Programme

Wednesday 18 December

1.00 – 2.00

Arrival and Registration

2.00 – 3.15 Plenary Session: The Media and 11 September
Eve-Anne Prentice and Stuart Allan
3.15 – 3.30 Tea
3.30 – 5.15

Panels A:

  • Audiences
    Kate Egan, Kaoruko Kondo

  • Religion in the Media
    Mike King, William Taylor, Mo Dodson

  • Politics and the Media 1
    Karin Wahl-Jorgensen, Matthew Hibberd, Sadie Clifford

  • Pedagogy
    J Hibbert-Greaves, Angela Devas, Marianne Tolar
5.15 – 5.30 Break
5.30 – 6.45

Panels B:

  • Complexities of the ‘Real’
    Kate Lacey, John Beynon

  • Gender Representations
    Lee-Jane Bennion-Nixon, Kate O’Riordan

  • Celebrity 1
    Jason Toynbee, Vicky Lowe, Rebecca Farley

  • Politics and the Media 2
    John Farnsworth, Christine Fanthome
6.45 – 7.30 Drinks

 

Thursday 19 December

9.30 – 11.00

Panels C:

  • Researching Film
    Frank Gray/Elaine Sheppard, Linda Kaye

  • Academics and/as Fans
    Matt Hills, Lyn Thomas, Milly Williamson

  • Representing and Teaching the Holocaust
    Mikel Koven, Fred Davies

  • Commercial Strategies
    Hasmah Zanuddin, Jean Chalaby, P Goodwin

  • Celebrity 2
    Phil Drake, Abigail Gardner, Carlton Brick
11.00 – 11.15 Tea
11.15 – 12.15 Plenary: Speaker and topic as yet undecided
12.15 – 1.00 Network Meetings
1.00 – 2.00 Lunch
2.00 – 3.15

Panels D:

  • Radio Studies Network AGM
    Peter Lewis

  • TV Forms
    Meryl Aldridge, Nigel Morris

  • Politics and the Media 3
    Barry Richards, Karen Ross, Janet Jones. Chair:
    Matthew Hibberd.

  • News Value, Journalism Education
    Andrew Hoskins, Evangelia Papoutsaki

  • From Social Sciences to Cultural Studies . . .
    and Back?
    The British-French Dialogue

    Nick Couldry, Eric Macé, Eric Maigret, Matt
    Hills
3.15 – 3.30 Tea
3.30 – 4.45

Plenary Session: MeCCSA AGM

4.45 – 5.00 Break
5.00 – 6.30

Panels E:

  • Audiences Panel Debate
    Martin Barker assembling

  • FDTL
    Sue Thornham et al

  • Discourses Around the Media
    Paul Long, Laurence Hauttekeete & Jan Debackere,
    John Downey

  • Celebrity 3
    Kirsty Fairclough, Roberta E Pearson, Nuwan Thapthiang
7.30 Conference Dinner

 

Friday 20 December

9.30 – 11.00

Panels F:

  • Gender Representations
    Stuart Price, Dafna Ganani, Wendy Phillips

  • Communication Ethics
    Robert Beckett, Brian Winston, Simon Rogerson, Karen
    Sanders

  • Pedagogy
    Stuart Laing, Sara Bragg

  • Conversational TV News
    Andrew Tolson, Trudy Haarman, Joanna Thornborrow,
    Martin Montgomery
11.00 – 11.30 Tea
11.30 – 1.00

Closing Plenary: Cees Hamelink

1.00 Lunch

Updated 17/11/2002. Programme subject to alteration before
conference.
Posted by Administrator